Privacy
17061
page-template-default,page,page-id-17061,bridge-core-2.3.3,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-23.9,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.10.0,vc_responsive,elementor-default,elementor-kit-17038,elementor-page elementor-page-17061
 

Privacy

Please read Privacy Policy carefully before using website

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Flying Squirrel Creative Studio (“Company”) and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this website (site). The Company is committed to providing a safe website for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

There may be links from our website to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third-party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our website, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our site. Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our website. Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

Collection Of Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, business address, business e-mail address, or telephone number.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, questionnaires, and our contact form. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When making an inquiry on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, business email address, business mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you place an order or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To quickly process your transactions.


Promotional And Informational Offers

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by the Company provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, they may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. The Company uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment.

Disclosure Of Information

The Company will not disclose personal information that you provide on its Sites to any third parties other than to a Company agent except i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case the Company may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may, therefore, be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.


Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser  settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders/submit forms.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.


CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using our site contact form.


Last edited on 05-15-2022.



Protection of Information

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply through Quickbooks is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Storage of Information

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers at Company data centers (in Canada), or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.

We hold ourselves to high standards and our goal is to provide helpful and interesting content for your benefit. We appreciate your support and only generate a small profit in order to provide us a compensation for the time and effort it takes to provide the high-quality content we put out.

Acceptance Of Our Privacy Policy

By using this Site or any other The Company Site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

Additional Terms

The following additional information applies to our sites that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you with a product or service that you have requested.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.